Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation LinksBrief Information

The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) is a government department under the Prime Minister's Office. It was set up on 1st October 1988 specifically to take over the responsibilities of enforcing relevant drug laws in Brunei Darussalam from the Royal Brunei Police and the Preventive Drug Education activities from the Anti Drug Unit which was under the purview of the Ministry of Education.


List of NCB Directors Since its Establishment :


1. Dato Seri Laila Jasa Haji Ahmad bin Dato Paduka Matnor

October 1988 to November 1992


2. Haji Momin bin Haji Sawal

November 1992 to August 2004


3. Dato Paduka Haji Majid bin Mangarshah

August 2004 to January 2008


4. Haji Abdul Aziz bin OKMB Haji Othman

January 2009 to September 2012


5. Haji Jasmin bin Haji Jamudin

Julai 2013 to present